Download.Com - Info download.com

download receives about 29,500 unique visitors and 73,750 (2.50 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $236.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $177,779.96. According to Alexa Traffic Rank download.com is ranked number 20,488 in the world and 0.0059% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33309, United States and links to network IP address 64.30.224.118.

About - download.com

How popular is download.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
29,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
885,000
Daily Pageviews:
73,750 (2.50 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
20,488 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0059% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 49.1%48.8%4730
United States 15.2%15.3%22643
Netherlands 3.2%3.4%5947
Italy 2.6%2.6%15288
South Korea 1.9%1.7%19407
India 1.7%1.3%84365
Germany 1.6%1.6%33302
Sweden 1.5%1.4%6990
Russia 1.4%1.3%68406
United Kingdom 1.4%1.3%36783
Costa Rica 1.3%1.6%1655
Brazil 1.1%1.3%32367
Canada 1.0%1.2%27099
Latvia 0.9%1.0%2647
Hong Kong 0.9%0.9%12000
Other 0.9%1.4%1100
Denmark 0.8%0.7%7193
Norway 0.7%0.8%8749
France 0.6%0.5%66763
Romania 0.6%0.6%17268
Czech Republic 0.6%0.5%16692

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
download.com
99.68%99.87%2.4
OTHER
0%0.13%0

How fast does download.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1801 ms) 46 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
12,495
Total Backlinks:
  353,744
Follow Links:
  319,389
Nofollow Links:
  34,355
Referring Domains:
  18,754
Referring IPs:
  17,150

Competitive Data

SEMrush download.com
Domain:
  download.com
Rank:
  50,129
Organic Keywords:
  622
Organic Traffic:
  21,611
Organic Cost:
  $35,352.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

How socially engaged is download.com?

Facebook likes:
  5,009
Facebook shares:
  23,681
Facebook comments:
  2,482
FB comments box:
  0
Facebook clicks:
  6
Facebook total:
  31,172
Google +:
  11,861
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  154,774
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much download.com can earn?

Website Value:
$177,779.96
Daily Revenue:
$236.00
Monthly Revenue:
$7,080.00
Yearly Revenue:
$86,140.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is download.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.30.224.118
ASN:
AS6623 
ISP:
CBS Interactive Inc. 
Server Location:
Fort Lauderdale
FL
33309
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 64.30.224.118

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/4177821143.js
http://dw.cbsi.com/js/dw.js
http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/fly/libs/require-2.1.2.js
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js/libs/enquire.js
http://a.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js/libs/om-inline.js
http://fonts.cnet.com/mna1gzn.js
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/tag.js
http://a.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/libs/clicktale/clicktale-bottom-1.0.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/css/main.desktop.css
http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/css/components/slick.css
http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/css/components/slick-theme.css
http://fonts.cnet.com/k/mna1gzn-d.css?3bb2a6e53c9684ffdc9a9af11b5b2a623f32cb8bcbda48ddedb7cf4ddd02165395fec64611d8873a3bb43224e156b29f90a14bd746bc34c8d9770***a9fd33da***f9975fd64d42b

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://a.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/libs/clicktale/clicktale-bottom-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js/libs/om-inline.js (expiration not specified)
http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/css/components/slick.css (expiration not specified)
http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/default_product_icon/icon_ios_64.png (expiration not specified)
http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/icon-mobile-nav.png (expiration not specified)
http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/fly/libs/require-2.1.2.js (expiration not specified)
http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/css/components/slick-theme.css (expiration not specified)
http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/css/main.desktop.css (expiration not specified)
http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/backgrounds/bg_dark.png (expiration not specified)
http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/backgrounds/carousel-caption-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/dl-download-com.png (expiration not specified)
http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/stars/serp-rating-0x2.png (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/download/icon-clear-x.png (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/dl-serach-magnify.png (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/dl-shuttle-flat.png (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/stars/serp-rating-redx2.png (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/components/door-infinite-scroll-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/components/language-drop-down-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/components/mobile-tabs-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/components/responsive-header-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/components/search-autosuggest-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/components/slick-carousel-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/libs/adlens-1.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/libs/dil-2.0.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/libs/slick-1.5.8.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/main.desktop.js (expiration not specified)
http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js/libs/enquire.js (expiration not specified)
http://a4.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/download/spinner-small.gif (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/03/27/Foreman_13661368_457_msw1_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/03/27/Foreman_13661382_286_mse1_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/06/26/Foreman_13799947_7438_omini1_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/10/18/fmimg2667354545819297894_64x64.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/10/21/fmimg5464520296527767809_64x64.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/11/06/Foreman_13910118_9240_pp1_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/12/03/Foreman_13960226_7730_nf0_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/03/26/Foreman_14179686_9383_peri1_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/06/29/fmimg1766485592323614455_64x64.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/08/20/Foreman_14452766_1709_loa0_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/10/22/Foreman_14483982_2883_icon_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/11/09/Foreman_14486649_3180_gkeep0_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/11/12/Foreman_14487213_9012_YTm1_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/11/12/Foreman_14487217_7855_ff1_64x64.jpeg (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/11/17/Foreman_14487663_651_icon_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/12/09/Foreman_14489972_5908_li1_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/12/14/Foreman_14491072_2563_corta_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2016/01/04/Foreman_14493268_4267_4676206_larger_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2016/01/11/Foreman_14493807_8885_7891186_larger_64x64.png (expiration not specified)
http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
https://pixel.everesttech.net/1x1 (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/4177821143.js (2 minutes)
http://c5255dfbeaf8de918c73-c9552ca9f9dab9ffb917d11bd7154762.r70.cf5.rackcdn.com/tbd5CRSAuXb104cCvylq.min.js (3.2 minutes)
http://cdn.clicktale.net/www08/phc/88d49b63-ca17-4da6-aaed-253f31231e22.js (5 minutes)
http://cdn.clicktale.net/www08/ptc/88d49b63-ca17-4da6-aaed-253f31231e22.js (5 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/cbsi/downloadcomsite/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
https://s.yimg.com/uq/syndication/yad.js (5 minutes)
http://fonts.cnet.com/mna1gzn.js (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/tiqapp/utag.v.js?a=cbsi/downloadcomsite/201603171737&cb=1458644616328 (30 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?c=72&r=2&j=TRC.getRTUS (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/tag.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://fonts.cnet.com/k/mna1gzn-d.css?3bb2a6e53c9684ffdc9a9af11b5b2a623f32cb8bcbda48ddedb7cf4ddd02165395fec64611d8873a3bb43224e156b29f90a14bd746bc34c8d9770***a9fd33da***f9975fd64d42b (2.6 hours)
http://urs.cnet.com/sdk/urs.js (24 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 4 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://download.com/
http://www.download.com/
http://download.cnet.com/
http://download.cnet.com/ios
http://download.cnet.com/ios/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 61% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 56.6KiB (24% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/03/02/95c8e279-324b-4905-8571-c7e640dc1898/thumbnail/460x329/11593722d3d54048f30759a9117108b6/facebook-reactions-promo.png could save 8.4KiB (34% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/03/02/95c8e279-324b-4905-8571-c7e640dc1898/resize/140x100/aa1142988addfdc45af45cba6733ef85/facebook-reactions-promo.png could save 6.7KiB (67% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/03/21/86063ac5-d53b-4ac1-8a76-6c903df3aef8/resize/140x100/647d584aef7137fbcfd29c1***5aac280/appleeventmarchevent.png could save 5.9KiB (28% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/01/27/c1222b4e-40bf-4d40-9db8-682d2c29775a/resize/140x100/15494c1ade11f761c2989c1e84dae14a/itunes-promo.png could save 5.7KiB (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2015/12/18/7ea9206b-eb7c-4eba-9e13-b05d233d505f/resize/140x100/76ddbbb0ffb6f26088582aa1f88d18a1/ipad-pro.png could save 4.5KiB (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/03/03/6be2b2d4-e108-4aaa-a5f2-0a5c773ca485/resize/140x100/a3cc52da7d4018ed6df4a5062228a59c/applesupportpromo.png could save 3KiB (54% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/03/08/ffaf3e2a-6f07-47d4-8844-4db1d43bbc17/resize/140x100/6f38994777eb30fb6adde52b7ae3e9ab/baseballpromo.jpg could save 2.4KiB (37% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/01/07/8b1c46f5-7cfa-4b2e-a634-2b00fb75b8b5/resize/140x100/bec1e0e78ad2726849634b29ea3c7359/display-settings-promo.png could save 2.4KiB (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/backgrounds/carousel-caption-bg.png could save 2.4KiB (67% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/backgrounds/bg_dark.png could save 2.3KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/02/18/f0a60838-8239-4d55-a676-b4ec5b43e8c1/resize/140x100/ef2dd3c947ad7bb99c373d26d274b773/touchpass.png could save 1.6KiB (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/dl-download-com.png could save 1.5KiB (46% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/download/icon-clear-x.png could save 1KiB (***% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/11/12/Foreman_14487213_9012_YTm1_64x64.png could save 1,017B (40% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/dl-shuttle-flat.png could save 996B (43% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/imgad?id=CICAgKCzoqGGShABGAEyCFH6iHEwu90V could save 930B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a2.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/stars/serp-rating-0x2.png could save 927B (64% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/icon-mobile-nav.png could save 881B (83% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dl1.cbsistatic.com/i/r/2016/02/15/7cf0eec0-259b-4dbe-a495-1ed75b19b6f4/resize/140x100/07fc2f963ac374ad6bc89ab127f236ba/netflix-promo.jpg could save 837B (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/stars/serp-rating-redx2.png could save 829B (56% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2014/06/26/Foreman_13799947_7438_omini1_64x64.png could save ***8B (17% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a1.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/default_product_icon/icon_ios_64.png could save 619B (30% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://i.i.cbsi.com/cnwk.1d/i/tim2/2015/08/20/Foreman_14452766_1709_loa0_64x64.png could save 610B (15% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/images/icons/dl-serach-magnify.png could save 520B (30% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 9.5KiB (4% reduction).

Minifying http://tags.bluekai.com/site/20087?ret=js&jscb=STRBKCallback&_=1458644616172 could save 2.6KiB (35% reduction).
Minifying http://a.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js/libs/om-inline.js could save 2.3KiB (7% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://a3.fdlstatic.com/273/bundles/downloadcore/js-build/main.desktop.js could save 2.2KiB (4% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://z.moatads.com/cbsdfp5832910442/moatad.js could save 675B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/4177821143.js could save 672B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe could save 543B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://zn_9nquvazst1xipkt-cbs.siteintercept.qualtrics.com/WRSiteInterceptEngine/?Q_ZID=ZN_9nqUvAZst1xipKt&Q_LOC=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.cnet.com%2Fios%2F&t=1458644616288 could save 533B (4% reduction) after compression.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 7.1KiB (92% reduction).

Compressing http://tags.bluekai.com/site/20087?ret=js&jscb=STRBKCallback&_=1458644616172 could save 7.1KiB (92% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <html class="mobile wf-prox…tive wf-active">iOS Apps - iOS…external site</html> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="mobile-nav-button">Navigation</li> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="slick-slide00" class="slick-active">1</li> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li id="slick-slide00" class="slick-active">1</li> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 2 other tap targets .

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.9KiB (6% reduction).

Minifying http://download.cnet.com/ios/ could save 3.4KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://s.yimg.com/uq/syndication/yad-iframe.b5896bc.html could save 529B (2% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 5***B (1% reduction).

Minifying http://fonts.cnet.com/k/mna1gzn-d.css?3bb2a6e53c9684ffdc9a9af11b5b2a623f32cb8bcbda48ddedb7cf4ddd02165395fec64611d8873a3bb43224e156b29f90a14bd746bc34c8d9770***a9fd33da***f9975fd64d42b could save 5***B (1% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Software/Directories

What sites are related to download.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Tue, 03 May 2016 00:00:30 GMT
Server: Apache
Location: http://download.cnet.com/
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: Apache
Location: /windows/
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 217
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Date: Tue, 03 May 2016 00:00:30 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: SSLB=0; path=/; domain=.cnet.com
Set-Cookie: dl_geo={"countryCode": "US"}; path=/
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: http://download.cnet.com
P3P: CP="CAO DSP COR CURa ADMa DEVa PSAa PSDa IVAi IVDi CONi OUR OTRi IND PHY ONL UNI FIN COM NAV INT DEM STA"
Access-Control-Allow-Credentials: true
Vary: x-cnet-is-mobile-device
Vary: x-originallang
Cache-Control: max-age=360
Expires: Tue, 03 May 2016 00:06:31 GMT
Date: Tue, 03 May 2016 00:00:31 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: SSLB=0; path=/; domain=.cnet.com
Set-Cookie: dl_geo={"countryCode": "US"}; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 64.30.224.118 284
MX phx1-ito-smtp2e.cnet.com 284
MX phx1-ito-smtp1e.cnet.com 284
MX phx1-mx.cbsi.com 284
TXT 284
TXT 284
SOA 284
Mname ns.cnet.com
Rname hostmaster.cnet.com
Serial Number 2016030400
Refresh 21600
Retry 1800
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns2.cnet.com 3584
NS ns.cnet.com 3584
NS ns3.cnet.com 3584

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1996-02-24
Domain Age:
20 years 2 months 7 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: download.com
Registry Domain ID: 2075443_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-06-12T10:38:52-0700
Creation Date: 1996-02-24T00:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-02-24T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Registrant Street: 235 Second Street,
Registrant City: San Francisco
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94105
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4153442000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.4153442000
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: CBS Interactive Inc.
Admin Street: 235 Second Street,
Admin City: San Francisco
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94105
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4153442000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.4153442000
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Tech
Tech Organization: CBS Technical Contact
Tech Street: 51 W. 52nd Street,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10019
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2129754321
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns.cnet.com
Name Server: ns2.cnet.com
Name Server: ns3.cnet.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-05-02T17:00:42-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: DOWNLOAD.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS.CNET.COM
Name Server: NS2.CNET.COM
Name Server: NS3.CNET.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 24-jan-2015
Creation Date: 24-feb-1996
Expiration Date: 25-feb-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 03 May 2016 00:00:23 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 89 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

popcf.com
1 min
mfcclub.info
2 mins
tripgyan.com
3 mins
thefunpic.com
5 mins
gyangun.com
7 mins
share.sinjutech.com
8 mins
atngmbh.com
8 mins
***ingagency.cz
12 mins
hotelundtouristik.at
15 mins
advertisium.com
15 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
download.com widget